Welcome Matrice Pilots!
Join our free DJI Matrice community today!
Sign up

DJI Inspire 1 Pro - Output 1080i instead of 720p?

Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Age
32
Hi everyone,

I have a client who would like to take a 1080i feed from the HDMI output on the back of the transmitter rather than the 720p feed that is normally used.

720p is about the same amount of data as 1080i (not 1080p, obviously) from what I understand. Is this possible or am i up against a hardware/ software limitation of the machine?
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
111
Reaction score
57
Nope, only 720p is encoded/sent down.

Besides, I don't know why you'd want to view an interlaced stream from progressive captured content... A proper 1080i stream could only be derived if shooting 1080p50/60 and would require specific processing form the camera.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Age
32
@Kilrah Thanks for the reply.

The client is asking because we're mixing into other signals for broadcast which are 1080i. They're going to have to convert my footage but it will be difficult with one source coming in as another type.
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
153
Reaction score
99
Location
Lost Angeles
You'll need to upscale. Just as an aside, Lightbridge is messy for broadcast. It breaks up much more than we realize. If you have any custom birds, Connex is pretty excellent, delivers clean 1080p and breaks up much more subtly than Lightbridge.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
1,288
Reaction score
598
Yup - the 720p output from the remote is pretty messy. The other thing to bear in mind is even if the output is timebase corrected and genlocked HDMI handshake can be a funny animal and some equipment needs a complete disconnect if the data stream/sync is interrupted.
It can be done but careful testing should be undertaken first.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
70
Reaction score
25
Here is an interesting one i found after some testing around the video link

The Inspire has an average bitrate in good signal in Auto of 900kbps based on cached video BR, the P3 and P4 will not too much over 700kbps

Now the Interesting bit around the H264 Codec

The P3 and 4 use Normal Level 4 where as the Inspire uses High Level 5

Obviously all at 720p but the inspire Lb feed does have a little edge over the P3/4

Some useless info for you [emoji3]



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: The Editor
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
110
Reaction score
34
Age
64
The video quality being sent down, though adequate for seeing what you're doing, is pretty bad for broadcast purposes. It may be 720P but the strobing effect about every second is nasty and not broadcast worthy in my view.


Brian.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
35
Website
www.facebook.com
Hi Guys,

I'm late into this thread and I've also just had a client ask for a 1080i output from the HDMI out of the back of the remote, i wondering if 720p is still the max that can be outputted? and if its still very poor quality?
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
1,288
Reaction score
598
i wondering if 720p is still the max that can be outputted? and if its still very poor quality?
Yes and...yes.
There is no way to increase the quality over and above the standard Lightbridge feed.

Just wondering why a client would want 1080i? I usually find 720p cleaner and you loose circa 1/3 resolution on interlaced footage in any case due to the Kell factor.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
110
Reaction score
34
Age
64
Video is very data hungry and the higher the resolution and quality the higher the data rate required. In order to get higher bandwidth you need to transmit at higher power -- all things being equal, and therein lies the problem. Do you want your drone to devote 80% of it's battery to flying the drone or do you want to siphon off much more of the battery to power your comm link.

When NASA sends multi-billion dollar probes to the farthest reaches of the solar system they incorporate high gain antennas on the craft and use very large dish antennas on Earth but the further away the craft is the lower the bit rate. At the distance to Pluto it would take hours to send a single high resolution image and video is out of the question completely.

Your call!


Brian
 
Joined
May 12, 2016
Messages
12
Reaction score
6
Location
Haleiwa, Hawaii
Website
www.kilinahemedia.com
Hi Guys,

I'm late into this thread and I've also just had a client ask for a 1080i output from the HDMI out of the back of the remote, i wondering if 720p is still the max that can be outputted? and if its still very poor quality?
You'll need to do an updown conversion somewhere...hopefully they are capable to do that. The newer lightbridge does 1080p now...not that it helps...sorry
 

Recent Posts

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
2,330
Messages
24,191
Members
4,411
Latest member
isabella